8. How Free is the Press Objective Question || 12th English Objective 2022

8. How Free is the Press Objective Question || 12th English Objective 2022 Education Galaxy

8. How Free is the Press” – Dorothy L. Sayers.

[1] “How Free is the Press” has been written by

(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(c) Dorothy L. Sayers
(d) Bertrand Russel

Answer :- (C)

[2] “How Free is the Press” is …….
(a) a short story
(b) an speech
(c) an essay
(d) a drama

Answer :- (C)
[3] The people are the ……….
(a) servants
(b) masters
(c) leaders
(d) teachers

Answer :- (B)
[4] The state is the ………….
(a) servant
(b) mater
(c) leader
(d) teacher

Answer :- (A)

[5] Dorothy L. Şayers is a/an ……………. (Choose the correct option)
(a) novelist
(b) singer
(c) essayist
(d) actor

Answer :- (C)
[6] Dorothy L, Sayers says that press is free (Choose the correct option)
(a) everywhere
(b) nowhere
(c) somewhere
(d) at most places

Answer :- (C)

[ 7 ] The policy of a newspaper is largely determined by—
(A) the government
(B) the public
(C) the proprietor
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C
[ 8 ] The auther has given the forms of misrepresentation,they are –
(A) five
(B) four
(C) seven
(D) six

Answer ⇒ D
[ 9 ] Dorothy L.Sayers was born in –
(A) 1863
(B) 1873
(C) 1883
(D) 1893

Answer ⇒ D

[ 10 ] She died in –
(A) 1967
(B) 1957
(C) 1977
(D) 1987

Answer ⇒ B
[ 11 ] She was educated at –
(A) Cambridge
(B) Oxford
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B
[ 12 ] In democracy, the freedom of press is –
(A) not necessary
(B) necessary
(C) dangerous
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B
[ 13 ] Freedom of press is restricted during –
(A) peace
(B) war
(C) epidemic
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B
[ 14 ] The state is the –
(A) master of the people
(B) servant of the people
(C) exploiter of the people
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B
[ 15 ] The heaviest restriction upon the freedom of public opinion is-
(A) official
(B) unofficial
(C) both
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B
[ 16 ] ‘How free is the Press’ is written by –
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Dorothy L. Sayers
(D) Dr Zakir Hussain

Answer ⇒ C
[ 17 ] Dorathy L. Sayers has written the lesson –
(A) I Have a Dream
(B) How free is the Press
(C) The Earth
(D) A child is Born

Answer ⇒ B
[ 18 ] Censorship is imposed during-
(A) election
(B) peaceful time
(C) emergency
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C
[ 19 ] casa……are careful not to antagonize the press.
(A) Doctors
(B) Traders
(C) Teachers
(D) Politicians

Answer ⇒ D
[ 20 ] The ……………. is not the master but the servant of the people.
(A) State
(B) Government
(C) Village
(D) District

Answer ⇒ A

[ 21 ] Afree and fair press is the true watch ……….. of democracy.
(A) cat
(B) bird
(C) dog
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A
[ 22 ] The first chief source of a newspaper’s revenue is ………….
(A) donation
(B) debt
(C) grant by the governinent
(D) advertisement

Answer ⇒ D
[ 23 ] The ………… Press is, under ordinary conditions, singularly free.
(A) European
(B) British
(C) Indian
(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒ B
[ 24 ] The second chief source of a newspaper’s revenue is —
(A) debt
(B) donation
(C) the wealth of owner
(D) grant by the government

Answer ⇒ C
[ 25 ] The …….. can make or break reputation.
(A) teacher
(B) press
(C) man
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

1287
Created by 7828600b7b1e8c73c83bb67895a80cff?s=32&d=mm&r=gEducation Galaxy

12th English TEST

🔥 सभी Test लगाओ 🔥
Test के लिए All the Best 💐💐

1 / 25

1.  Anton Chekhov was born in-

 

2 / 25

2. ……….. was also a commentator on a large variety of topics.

 

3 / 25

3. Indian Through a Traveller’s Eyes’ is an inspiring–

 

4 / 25

4. Seibi’s parents knew that he often bought himself-

 

5 / 25

5. My Experiments with Truth’ was written by-..

 

6 / 25

6. ‘A Pinch of Snuffy is a …

 

7 / 25

7. Nanukaka took out his cheque-book and wrote a cheque

 

8 / 25

8.  “The Artist’ is-

 

9 / 25

9. He was a celebrated Japanese-

 

10 / 25

10. King is regarded as one of the greatest –

 

11 / 25

11. Whenever Seibi passed through the market, he searched the-

 

12 / 25

12. …….. says that he is having a heart failure.

 

13 / 25

13.  In traditional births infant and mother mortality is-

 

14 / 25

14. Dr. Radhakrishnan explained exceptionally-

 

15 / 25

15. The book ‘Come, My Beloved’ has the-

 

16 / 25

16. On the occasion musical programme is given by –

 

17 / 25

17. ………. is the prime instrument of nation building.

 

18 / 25

18. After language the second most important thing which helped mankind was-

 

19 / 25

19.  Dorothy L.Sayers was born in –

 

20 / 25

20. As the president, Dr. Hussain advocated for the growth of-

21 / 25

21. By birth she was –

 

22 / 25

22. The press enjoys the –

 

23 / 25

23. Seibei got gourds for a few –

 

24 / 25

24. ………….. is sweltering with the heat of injustice and oppression.

 

25 / 25

25. “I’II prove to you in court that they’remine”, said-

 

Your score is

The average score is 60%

0%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You cannot copy content of this page