12th English a Pinch of snuff

BSEB 12th English 100 Marks Objective Question”A PINCH OF SNUFF” Inter Exam 2022 || A Pinch of snuff Objective Question 2022

BSEB 12th English 100 Marks Objective Question”A PINCH OF SNUFF” Inter Exam 2022 || A Pinch of snuff Objective Question 2022 Education Galaxy 

1. ………. has written A pinch of snuff.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(c) Manohar Malgonkar
(d) Pearl’s Buck

Answer :- (C)

2. A pinch of snuff is ……
(a) a short story
(b) an essay
(c) a drama
(d) a speech

Answer :- (A)

3. Manohar Malgoankar is an ……….. writer.
(a) Australian
(b) African
(c) Indo-Anglian
(d) Indonesian

Answer :- (C)

 

4. ……… was coming to visit the narrator’s family.
(a) Sohanlal
(b) Raliram
(c) Minister
(d) Nanukaka

Answer :- (D

 

5. Nanukaka was the narrator’s ……….
(a) Maternal uncle
(b) father
(C) cousin
(d) mother

Answer :- (A)

 

6. Nanukaka was coming to Delhi –
(A) to visit the Red Fort
(B) to see some minister
(C) to participate a conference
(D) to spend the summer

Answer ⇒ B

7. Nanukaka was author’s –
(A) brother
(B) neighbour
(C) maternal uncle
(D) friend

Answer ⇒ C

8. The author has a complex about-
(A) relative
(B) guest
(C) officials
(D) ministers

Answer ⇒ D

9. Nanukaka travelled in-
(A) the A.C. Class
(B) the Second Class
(C) the Third Class
(D) the First Class

Answer ⇒ B

10. On the plateform Nanukaka handed over the author –
(A) a bag
(B) a box
(C) a briefcase
(D) a basket

Answer ⇒ D

11. The basket contained –
(A) fruits
(B) a cat
(C) sweets
(D) vegetables

Answer ⇒ B

12. Nanukaka had third class ticket but travelled in the second class because –
(A) he was clever
(B) there was no third class
(C) he lost his ticket
(D) there was no room in the third class

Answer ⇒ D

13.The author was merely-
(A) an under secretary
(B) a secretary
(C) a clerk
(D) a peon

Answer ⇒ A

14. ‘A Pinch of Snuff’ is written by –
(A) Bertrand Russell
(B) H.E. Bates
(C) Manohar Malgaonkar
(D) Pearl S. Buck

Answer ⇒ C

15. Manohar Malgoankar has written the lesson –
(A) I Have a Dream
(B) A Pinch of Snuff
(C) Bharat Is My. Home
(D) The Earth

Answer ⇒ B

16. Nanukaka wrote a cheque for a…………rupees.
(A) thousand
(B) hundred
(C) five hundred
(D) ten thousand

Answer ⇒ A

17. The second important person Nanukaka had planned to meet was-
(A) The Home Minister
(B) The Railway Minister
(C) The Welfare Minister
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

18. Ratiram was the son of …………
(A) Mohanlal Ratiram
(B) Sohanlal Ratiram
(C) Jaganlal Ratiram
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

19……is a humorous story.
(A) The Earth
(B)The Artist
(C) A Pinch of Snuff
(D) above of these

Answer ⇒ C

20. There is nothing like honesty was said by —
(A) Nanukaka
(B) Sohanlal Ratiram
(C) Ratiram
(D) Hajrat Barkat Ali

Answer ⇒ A

 

A PINCH OF SNUFF Objective Question 12th – Education Galaxy

 

21…… was coming to visit the narrator’s family.
(A) Sohanlal Ratiram
(B) Hajrat Barkat Ali
(C) Nanukaka
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

22…… went to the minister in Jodhpuri coat.
(A) Nunukaka
(B) Shiga Naoya
(C) Manohar Malgaonkar (Author)
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

23. The speaker put on his white Jodhpuri coat and the ……… turbom.
(A) orange
(B) red
(C) yellow
(D) black

Answer ⇒ A

24. Nanukaka was to stay for….
(A) four or five days
(B) three or four days
(C) two or three days
(D) a week

Answer ⇒ C

25. …… informed the undersecretary about Namukaka’s. visit.
(A) father.
(B) mother
(C) friend
(D) brother

Answer ⇒ B

26. Nanukaka was related to the narrator as he was his mother’s—
(A) uncle
(B) father
(C) brother
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

27. ………… is the main character of the story ‘A Pinch of Snuff.
(A) Nanukaka
(B) Sohanlal Ratiram
(C) Manohar Malgaonkar
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

28. Nanukaka has a unique quality of telling –
(A) stories
(B) truths
(C) lies
(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

29, Nanukaka handed over a cheque of a thousand rupees to a-
(A) Carpenter
(B) Dhobi
(C) Gold smith
(D) Milkman

Answer ⇒ B

30. Nanukaka portrayed himself as the hereditary astrologer of the Maharaja of-
(A) Jaipur
(B) Bikaner
(C) Ninnore
(D) None of these ·

Answer ⇒ C

31. Nanukaka was a very ……. Man.
(A) food
(B) stupid
(C) honest
(D) clever

Answer ⇒ D

32. ‘A Pinch of Snuffy is a …
(A) novel
(B) poem
(C) short story
(D) essay

Answer ⇒ C

33. ‘A Pinch of Snuff is in fact a detailed character sketch of ………..,
(A) Sohan Lal
(B) Nanukaka
(C) Ratiram
(D) Manohar Malgoankar

Answer ⇒ B

34. Manohar Malgaonkar was the ……….. om Probation.
(A) Secretary
(B) Under Secretary
(C) Joint Secretary
(D) Chief Secretary

Answer ⇒ B

 

35. Nanu Kaka was the………..of Manohar malgaonkar’s mother.
(A) brother
(B) father
(C) sister
(D) son

Answer (A)


🔥 सभी Test लगाओ 🔥
Test के लिए All the Best 💐💐

3106

12th English Test 2022 Education Galaxy

🔥 सभी Test लगाओ 🔥
Test के लिए All the Best 💐💐

1 / 50

1. Which civilization is not beaten in the world? 

 

2 / 50

2. My Grandmother's House is an ..... poem by Kamala Das.

3 / 50

3.

The little child would have drowned but for the lifeguard who came in at the ………… of time.

4 / 50

4. Seibei got gourds for a few –

 

5 / 50

5. Dr. Zakir Hussain was a great ……….[2021A,I.A]     

6 / 50

6. Dr. Zakir Hussain was a great ……….[2021A,I.A]

7 / 50

7. Dr. Zakir Hussain took the Oath as the …..

 

8 / 50

8. After language the second most important thing which helped mankind was-

 

9 / 50

9. He will come ......... Monday.

10 / 50

10. The Soldier is a ……… poem. 

 

11 / 50

11. He has been absent………….Monday.

12 / 50

12. Benjy left chool at the age of ………..

 

13 / 50

13. A Pinch of Snuff is a....

14 / 50

14. He never despaired ……………….success.

15 / 50

15. The name of Lomov’s dog is ……………. (Choose the correct option)

 

16 / 50

16. John Donne is going to …….. leaving his wife behind. 

 

17 / 50

17. Dr. Zakir Hussain says that education is a ……… [2011A]                     

18 / 50

18. What does the poet discard? 

 

19 / 50

19. Martin Luther King Jr. was a ......

20 / 50

20. ..... was a spiritual leader than a politician.

21 / 50

21. ………….. is sweltering with the heat of injustice and oppression.

 

22 / 50

22.

which nation has been called the young state of an ancient people ?Vvi

 

23 / 50

23. Dr. Zakir Hussain entered the office with –.....[2019A,I.Sc]

24 / 50

24. Bharat is my home’ has been written by …….[2015A]

25 / 50

25.

which nation has been called the young state of an ancient people ?Vvi

 

26 / 50

26.

King was assassinated in

27 / 50

27.

I’ll do this job as it is right up my ………..

28 / 50

28. . …….. bas prasied India people and their

 

29 / 50

29.

When did Dr. Hussain deliver this speech?

30 / 50

30.

I Have a Dream’ is a speech delivered by King on

31 / 50

31.

Never take or give ……….. help to anyone.

32 / 50

32. He has washed the plates.  [Choose the correct passive voice]

33 / 50

33. Do not laugh ....... him.

34 / 50

34. Five hundred rupees ……….. a small amount these days. (Choose the suitable verb) 

 

35 / 50

35.

Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on

36 / 50

36. Neither he nor his parents …………. willing to go there. (Choose the suitable verb) 

 

37 / 50

37.

Flowers and trees are God’s …………. gifts to mankind.

38 / 50

38. Benjy wanted to ………………. his parents land. (Choose the correct option)

 

39 / 50

39. The Gujrati equivalent for civilization means ………..

 

40 / 50

40.  Gibbon is associated with—

 

41 / 50

41. ‘A Pinch of Snuffy is a …

 

42 / 50

42. ‘Simple living and high thinking’ is the base of —

 

43 / 50

43. Happiness is largely a —

 

44 / 50

44. The people of Europe learn their lesson from the writing of the man of ……

 

45 / 50

45. Nanukaka was coming from Delhi to.

 

46 / 50

46. Keats is a ...... poet.

47 / 50

47. A Pinch of Snuff is written by ……… 

 

48 / 50

48. He leaves the bed ....... 6 O'clock in the morning.

49 / 50

49. Dr. Zakir Hussain was born in .......

50 / 50

50. Bharat is My Home’ is …….[2014A]

Your score is

The average score is 65%

0%

 

 

Indian Civilization and culture objective Download

12th English 100 Marks Complete Objective – Education Galaxy

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You cannot copy content of this page