12th english sweetest love i donot goe

Sweetest love i Do not goe Objective 12th English – Education Galaxy

Sweetest love i Do not goe Objective 12th English – Education Galaxy

1. John Donne is a ………….. poet.
(A) nature
(B) metaphysical
(C) cavalier
(D) romantic
Ans. (B)

2. “That thou lov’st mee, as thou say’st, is from
(A) Snake
(B) The Soldier
(C) Song of Myself
(D) Sweetest Love I Do Not Goe
Ans. (D)

3. Donne present himself in ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe’ in
(A) the first person singular number
(B) the first person plural number
(C) the third person singular number
(D) None of these
Ans. (A)

4. ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe’ is
(A) a didactic poem
(B) an allegorical poem
(C) a love poem
(D) None of
Ans. (C)

5. Donne is well-known for his
(A) songs and sonnets
(B) satires
(C) sermons
(D) All of these
Ans. (D)

6. In the poem, ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe’ dye’ stands for
(A) to die
(B) to paint
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Ans. (A)

7. ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe’ may be compared with Shakespeare’s
(A) ‘All the World’s Stage’
(B) ‘The Marriage of True Minds’
(C) ‘Blow Blow Thou Winter Wind’
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)

8. Who has composed the poem, ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe’?
(A) John Donne
(B) Andrew Marvell
(C) George Herbert
(D) None of these Ans. (A)

9. John Donne was the pioneer of –
(A) Elizabethan poetry
(B) Metaphysical poetry
(C) Restoration poetry
(D) Neo-classical poetry
Ans. (B)

10. ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe’ is
(A) a sonnet
(B) an ode
(C) a lyric
(D) a ballad
Ans. (C)

11. ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe’ has been addressed to
(A) Donne’s sistet
(B) Donne’s mother
(C) Donne’s friend
(D) Donne’s wife
Ans. (D)

12. The occasion of the poem, ‘Sweetest Love, I Do Not Goe is Donne’s
(A) continental trip
(B) space tour
(C) voyage
(D) None of these
Ans. (A)

कक्षा-12 PHYSICS का Chapter- wise सम्पूर्ण हल

Bihar Board 12th ‘A MARRIAGE PROPOSAL’ सम्पूर्ण पाठ Objective

13. John Donne has written the poem
(A) Song of Myself
(B) An Epitaph
(C) Sweetest Love I Do Not Goe
(D) The Soilder
Ans.(C)

14. The poet in Sweetest Love I Do Not Goe is …………. his beloved.
(A) tired of
(B) angry with
(C) sad for
(D) happy for
Ans. (C)

15. John Donne is going to ………… leaving his wife behind.
(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Italy
(D) England
Ans. (B)

16. John Donne thinks that……….. is certain
(A) death
(B) work
(C) life
(D) None of these
Ans. (A)

17. John Donne wants to go away because he is not tired of his …………
(A) mother
(B) father
(C) beloved
(D) sister
Ans.(C)

18. The poet (John Donne) is better than the
(A) moon
(B) sun
(C) earth
(D) sky
Ans. (B)

19. John Donne feels that a …………. is very hopeless.
(A) animal
(B) goat
(C) bird
(D) man
Ans. (D)

20. …………… has been described as a metaphysical poet.
(A) John Keats
(B) T.S. Eliot
(C) John Donne
(D) Walt Whitman
Ans. (B)

21. ……….. wants to gladly accept death.
(A) Walt Whitman
(B) John Keats
(C) John Donne
(D) T.S. Eliot
Ans. (C)

Bihar Board 12th के लिए महत्वपूर्ण Apps

Bihar Board 12th ‘A MARRIAGE PROPOSAL’ सम्पूर्ण पाठ Objective

22. John Donne had seen the sun setting …………… night.
(A) today
(B) yesterday
(C) tomorrow
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)

🔥 सभी Test लगाओ 🔥
Test के लिए All the Best 💐💐

2235
Created by 7828600b7b1e8c73c83bb67895a80cff?s=32&d=mm&r=gEducation Galaxy

12th English 100 marks

🔥 सभी Test लगाओ 🔥
Test के लिए All the Best 💐💐

1 / 50

1) The author has a complex about-

 

2 / 50

2) Indian Through a Traveller’s Eyes’ is an inspiring–

 

3 / 50

3) Ode to Autumn is written by …….. 

 

4 / 50

4) Dr. Zakir Hussain was born in —

5 / 50

5) Happiness is largely a —

 

6 / 50

6) Nanukaka was coming from Delhi to.

 

7 / 50

7) I am fond ………… music.

8 / 50

8) Five hundred rupees ……….. a small amount these days. (Choose the suitable verb) 

 

9 / 50

9) My Grandmother’s House is an ……… poem by Kamala Das. 

 

10 / 50

10) Benjy wanted to ………………. his parents land. (Choose the correct option)

 

11 / 50

11) He is taller than you ………… two inches.

12 / 50

12) who has taken the oath of loyalty to the constitution of India ?

13 / 50

13) Etana is in …… 

 

14 / 50

14) Seibei’s hobby was collecting of ……… 

 

15 / 50

15)  He left…………….. Delhi this morning.

16 / 50

16) Who is the writer of the prose piece, ‘A Marriage Proposal 

 

17 / 50

17) The people of Europe are inspired by. ……… and Roman writers.

 

18 / 50

18) ………. has written A pinch of snuff.

 

19 / 50

19) …….were satisfied with small villages.

 

20 / 50

20) Pearl S. Buck had visited India

 

21 / 50

21) Civilization is the state of development of a …..

 

22 / 50

22)  The dog is lying on the floor …….. the table.

23 / 50

23) A Pinch of Snuff is written by ……… 

 

24 / 50

24) Our city will have ……….. university soon. (Choose the suitable article) 

 

25 / 50

25) Bharat is My Home’ is written by …………….. (Choose the correct option)

 

26 / 50

26) My Grandmother's House is an ..... poem by Kamala Das.

27 / 50

27) ………….. Was a spiritual leader than a politician.

 

28 / 50

28)  We must protest………………….. injustice.

29 / 50

29) The press enjoys the –

 

30 / 50

30) The press enjoys the –

 

31 / 50

31) Milk is good for ………… health. (Choose the suitable article) 

 

32 / 50

32) “Plain living and high thinking’ is the motto of –

 

33 / 50

33) Europeon civilization will méan ….. for India. [18A, I.A.]

 

34 / 50

34) Dr. Zakir Hussain was born in .......

35 / 50

35)  The people of Europe learn their lesson from the writing of the man of ……

 

36 / 50

36) He climbed ………… the ladder.

37 / 50

37) Pharaohs were rulers were ancient—

 

38 / 50

38) How Free is the Press is written by …… 

 

39 / 50

39) who said “The past is not death and static, it is alive and dynamic ?”

40 / 50

40) According to Dr. Zakir Hussain, the value remains ………..:

 

41 / 50

41) Bharat is My Home’ is …….[2014A]

42 / 50

42) The word ‘erudition’ stands for —

43 / 50

43)  Anton Chekhov was born in-

 

44 / 50

44) On the occasion musical programme is given by –

 

45 / 50

45) Has civilization taught us to be more … towards one another?

 

46 / 50

46) The Soldier is a ……… poem. 

 

47 / 50

47) . …….. bas prasied India people and their

 

48 / 50

48) You must learn English. (Choose the correct passive voice)? 

 

49 / 50

49) who entered the office in a spirit of full humanity and total dedication ?

50 / 50

50) The past is —

Your score is

The average score is 46%

0%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page